Luis PATINO
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.
NOTES
[*] This case was scheduled to be argued before a panel of this court consisting of Chief Justice Rogers and Justices Norcott, Zarella, McLachlan, Eveleigh and Harper. Although Chief Justice Rogers was not present when the case was argued before the court, she read the record and briefs and listened to oral argument prior to participating in this decision.
[1] The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199(c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
[2] General Statutes § 46a-81c provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent ... to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sexual orientation or civil union status...."
We note that technical changes not relevant to this appeal were made to § 46a-81c subsequent to the incidents that occurred in this case. See Public Acts 2007, No. 07-245, § 3. For purposes of convenience, we refer to the current revision of the statute.