Luis PATINO
[…] Fonfara, 303 Conn. 292, 297, 33 A.3d 185 (2012).
We begin by reviewing the text of § 46a-81c, which provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent ... to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sexual orientation...." In construing this statute, we must first determine whether the phrase "terms, conditions or privileges of employment" is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results.