Luis PATINO
[…] Curry v. Allan S. Goodman, Inc., 286 Conn. 390, 407, 944 A.2d 925 (2008); see also Thames Talent, Ltd. v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 265 Conn. 127, 139, 827 A.2d 659 (2003). Thus, in defining the contours of an employer's duties under antidiscrimination laws such as § 46a-81c, we have looked for guidance to federal case law. See, e.g., Brittell v. Dept. of Correction, 247 Conn. 148, 164, 717 A.2d 1254 (1998) (concluding legislature intended to make General Statutes § 46a-60 [a][1], which prohibits discrimination on basis of "race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry ... [and] disability," coextensive with Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964).