State v. Sprague
[…] The case was heard before a justice of the Superior Court sitting with a jury and resulted in a verdict of guilty. The matter is before this court on the defendant's appeal from the judgment entered in that court.

I

The defendant's first contention is that Interstate Route 95 is a freeway, not a highway, and therefore the provisions of § 31-14-2[2] do not apply. We do not agree.

Section 31-1-23(a) defines a highway as the "* * * entire width between boundary lines of every way when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic." This is the definition that applies here. Title 31 deals with "Motor and Other Vehicles." It contains no definition of freeway.