State v. Sprague
[…] VIII

The defendant urges still another ground in support of his claim that state's exhibit 1 was improperly allowed into evidence. He asserts here that an administrative regulation may not be admitted into evidence absent a showing of advertising and filing thereof with the Secretary of State in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act. His argument, of course, is that there is no evidence here of such compliance.

The regulation in question was adopted on September 16, 1965, and the trial was held on February 15, 1973. General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 42-35-3 prescribes the procedures to be followed prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of *43 any rule by an administrative agency. Section 42-35-3(c) reads as follows:

"No rule hereafter adopted is valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with this section, but no contest of any rule on the ground of non-compliance with the procedural requirements of this section may be commenced after two (2) years from its effective date."

There is no evidence here that the regulation was contested within two years after its adoption and therefore it must be presumed that it was validly adopted. See State v. Lombardi, 110 R.I. 776, 298 A.2d 141 (1972).