State v. Sprague
[…] When her ruling is examined in the context of all the evidence presented relative to exhibit 1, we cannot say that there was an abuse of discretion here. In any event, even if there were, in view of our conclusion with respect to the defendant's contention under point VII, we fail to see how the defendant would be prejudiced thereby.

The defendant's appeal is denied and dismissed, the judgment appealed from is affirmed, and the case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-14-1 reads as follows:

"Reasonable and prudent speeds. — No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.

[2] General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-14-2 reads as follows: