COMMITTEE FOR GREEN FOOTHILLS, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] (See Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County Airport Land Use Com'n, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 381, 60 Cal.Rptr.3d 247, 160 P.3d 116 [A court must "bear in mind that `[t]he foremost principle under CEQA is that the Legislature intended the act "to be interpreted in such manner as to afford the fullest possible protection to the environment within the reasonable scope of the statutory language"'"]; but see § 21083.1 [The Legislature's express intent is that "courts, consistent with generally accepted rules of statutory interpretation, shall not interpret this division or the state guidelines adopted pursuant to Section 21083 in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in this division or in the state guidelines"].)
Lastly, even though Committee attempts to characterize the County's obligation to enforce GUP condition 1.2 as a present and continuing duty enforceable through a writ of mandamus, it is in essence a CEQA claim as well.