COMMITTEE FOR GREEN FOOTHILLS, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] Section 21152, subdivision (a), requires a local agency to file a notice of determination after it "approves or determines to carry out a project" subject to CEQA. The notice must "indicate the determination of the local agency whether the project will, or will not, have a significant effect on the environment and shall indicate whether an environmental impact report has been prepared pursuant to this division." (§ 21152, subd. (a).) Where a lead agency "determines that a proposed project, not otherwise exempt from this division, would not have a significant effect on the environment," the agency must "adopt a negative declaration to that effect." (§ 21080, subd. (c).)