COMMITTEE FOR GREEN FOOTHILLS, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] It is a well settled rule of statutory construction that "[a] specific provision relating to a particular subject will govern in respect to that subject, as against a general provision, although the latter, standing alone, would be broad enough to include the subject to which the more particular provision relates." (Rose v. State of California (1942) 19 Cal.2d 713, 724, 123 P.2d 505; Code Civ.Proc, § 1859 ["when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former"].) This principle is fully applicable to statutes of limitations. (See Committee for a Progressive Gilroy v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (1987) 192 Cal.