Marietta HARVEY, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] [15] Labor Code section 232.5 provides in pertinent part: "No employer may do any of the following: [¶] ... [¶] (c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions."
[16] Labor Code section 232 provides in pertinent part: "No employer may do any of the following: [¶] ... [¶] (c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages."
[17] Sybase argues that Harvey could not have "disclosed" the amount of her wages to Van der Vorst in any event, because, as Sybase's CFO, Van der Vorst either knew how much Harvey earned or had access to her salary information.