Bernadette V. Armani, Riverdale, Md., appointed by this court, was on the brief for appellant Phillip K. Moore.
[…] The fifth co-defendant, Edward Phillips, was also absent from the trial.
[4] While the facts in Gary differ from those in the instant case, we are persuaded that the rationale of Gary applies to the offense of homosexual prostitution. Cf. Sweet v. United States, 449 A.2d 315, 321 (D.C.1982).
[5] Gary further abolished the corroboration requirement in cases "where the sexual nature of the touching makes it an assault." 449 A.2d at 834. See Beausoliel v. United States, 71 App.D.C. 111, 107 F.2d 292 (1939).
[6] D.C.Code § 23-114 (1989) states: "For purposes of prosecutions brought under title 22 of the D.C.Code, independent corroboration of the testimony of a child victim is not required to warrant a conviction."
[7] As we stated in Gary, 499 A.2d at 834, the District of Columbia now has "an homogeneous rule with respect to corroboration in sex offenses." See United States v. Sheppard, 186 U.S.App.D.C. 283, 569 F.2d 114 (1977).