Rick LAVIS, Timothy Lawless, Steve May, Thomas Rice, Plaintiffs,
[…] A.R.S. §§ 16-949(B) and (C). The lobbyist assessment produced $128,300 in revenue in 1999 and $8,200 in 2000 up to June. SOF. doc. no. 40, ¶ 16. The ten percent assessment generated $1,986,068 in 1999 and $2,273,553.00 through June of 2000. SOF, doc. no. 40, ¶ 20. These funds are not funds that are limited to paying for a government provided service.[4] The fees imposed under the act generate revenue for a public benefit.
The public benefit of the Act is declared in the initiative. A.R.S. § 16-940. The Act provides:
*1222 The People of Arizona declare our intent to create a clean elections system that will improve the integrity of Arizona State government by diminishing the influence of special interest money, will encourage citizen participation in the political process, and will promote freedom of speech under the U.S. and Arizona Constitutions.
A.R.S. § 16-940(A).
The Act also identifies eight specific public problems that the Act is intended to alleviate. A.R.S. § 16-940(B). These include the high cost of running for state office which discourages qualified candidates, the extensive time required to raise funds which negatively affects public representation, and the costs to taxpayers as a result of subsidies and special privileges given to campaign contributors. Id.