PACIFIC COAST FEDERATION OF FISHERMENS'S ASSOCIATIONS, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] Rey, 380 F. Supp. 2d 1175, 1192 (W.D.Wash.2005). Under this reasoning, the 2003 FSEIS assessment *1253 of the impact of the ACS amendment is inadequate and fails to conform to NEPA standards.
(c) Disclosure of Dissenting Views
Regulations governing the adequacy of an EIS require that opposing scientific views be disclosed and discussed at appropriate points. The relevant regulation specify that in a draft EIS, the agency "shall make every effort to disclose and discuss at appropriate points . . . all major points of view on the environmental impacts of the proposed action". 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a). Then, in the final EIS, the agency "shall discuss at appropriate points . . . any responsible opposing view which was not adequately discussed in the draft statement and shall indicate the agency's response to the issues raised." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(b).
"NEPA requires that the agency candidly disclose in its EIS the risks of its proposed action, and that it respond to adverse opinions held by respected scientists." Seattle Audubon Society v.