Adam WHITE, Plaintiff,
[…] In Washington v. CSC Credit Services Inc.,[13] the Fifth Circuit concluded that the "affirmative grant of power to the FTC to *422 pursue injunctive relief, coupled with the absence of a similar grant to private litigants" persuasively demonstrates Congress' intent to limit the court's traditional equitable powers to cases brought by the FTC.[14] It further found this conclusion supported by the fact that the damage remedy for violations of Section 1681u, which permits disclosure of consumer reports to the FBI for counterintelligence purposes, expressly provides that "[i]n addition to any other [damage or attorney's fees] remedy contained in this section, injunctive relief shall be available to require compliance with the procedures of this section."[15] "Thus, where Congress intended to allow private injunctive relief under the FCRA," the court reasoned, "it expressly stated that this relief was available."[16]