Adam WHITE, Plaintiff,
[…] Although plaintiff's argument is clever, it ultimately is unpersuasive.[24] To begin with, the Court cannot say that a conclusion that private plaintiffs generally may not seek injunctive relief under the FCRA would render Section 1681s-2(d) superfluous. Section 1681s-2(c) simply limits the availability of the private damage remedy. Section 1681s-2(d) then indicates that only the federal and state agencies and officials listed in Section 1681s may enforce Section 1681s-2(a) and then only in the manner prescribed in Section 1681s. That section, in turn, provides that
"a court may not impose any civil penalty on a person for violation of section 1681s-2(a)(1) of this title unless the person has been enjoined from committing the violation, or ordered not to commit the violation, in an action or proceeding brought by or on behalf of the [FTC], and has violated the injunction or order...."[25]