Adam WHITE, Plaintiff,
[…] [24] Plaintiff argues also that the Washington panel misinterpreted Section 1681u(m), which provides for private injunctive relief for violations of that section. He contends that because subsection (l) limits remedies for violations of that section to those provided in that subchapter, subsection (m) should be read as allowing the same type of injunctive relief that would be available if Sections 1681n and 1681o provided such relief. The more natural reading of these subsections, however, is that subsection (m) specifically authorizes private injunctive relief at least partly because Section 1681s, which would permit state and federal agencies to seek injunctive relief, is not otherwise applicable.
[25] 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a)(3); see also id. § 1681s(c)(5)(A) ("A state may not bring an action against a person under paragraph 1(B) for a violation of section 1681s-2(a)(1) of this title unless-(i) the person has been enjoined from committing the violation, in an action brought by the State under paragraph 1(A); and (ii) the person has violated the injunction.").
[26] Keen awareness of the legislative process doubtless accounted for the remark, famously attributed to Bismarck, that, "[i]f you like law and sausages you should never watch either being made." RESPECTFULLY QUOTED 190 (ed. Suzy Platt, 1989).
[27] N.Y. GEN. BUS. L. 380-l reads as follows: