Stephen George, LANG, Plaintiff,
[…] See also Flynn v. United States, 786 F.2d 586, 589, 591 (3d Cir.1986). Here, plaintiff has demonstrated neither. Thus, the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to issue an injunction.
Finally, the plaintiff has failed to state claim upon which relief can be granted based upon wrongful collection of taxes through the wage levy. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) provides that:
(a) In General If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect *452 to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, disregards any provision of this title or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Except as provided in section 7432, such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.
Id. Though the statute constitutes a limited waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity, allowing individuals to sue the United States when its officials have intentionally or recklessly failed to follow the "prescribed methods of acquiring assets" see Shaw v.