HAMMAD v. HOLDER 6035
[…] At any time before the end of the two-year conditional resi-
dency period, the INS may terminate the alien’s permanent
resident status if it determines that the alien’s qualifying mar-
riage is fraudulent, was judicially annulled or terminated, or
that a fee or other consideration was paid to the citizen claim-
ing to be a spouse. § 1186a(b)(1);3 see In re Stowers, 22 I. &
N. Dec. 605, 609 (BIA 1999). If the alien appeals this termi-
nation to the BIA, the burden of proof is on the agency “to
establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts
2
8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1) states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of
this chapter, an alien spouse . . . shall be considered, at the time of obtain-
ing the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to
have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions
of this section.”
3
8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1) states:
In the case of an alien with permanent resident status on a condi-
tional basis under subsection (a) of this section, if the Attorney
General determines, before the second anniversary of the alien’s
obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent residence,
that—
(A) the qualifying marriage—
(i) was entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien’s
admission as an immigrant, or
(ii) has been judicially annulled or terminated, other than
through the death of a spouse; or
(B) a fee or other consideration was given (other than a fee
or other consideration to an attorney for assistance in prepa-
ration of a lawful petition) for the filing of a petition under
section [1154(a) of this title] with respect to the alien;
the Attorney General shall so notify the parties involved and,
subject to [a hearing], shall terminate the permanent resident sta-
tus of the alien (or aliens) involved as of the date of the determi-
nation.
6038 HAMMAD v. HOLDER
and information [presented by the alien] are not true with
respect to the qualifying marriage.” § 1186a(c)(3)(D).4
If the INS does not terminate the alien’s conditional resi-
dent status under § 1186a(b)(1), then ninety days before the
end of the two-year period of conditional status, the alien may
attempt to remove the conditional aspect of the permanent