UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] reason that unregistered possession of these
particular weapons is a crime is the virtual
inevitability that such possession will result
in violence. Id. at 799.(citations omitted).
We further found in that case that “possession of an unregistered
pipe bomb, by its very nature, creates a substantial risk of
violence...In fact, we cannot conceive of any non-violent or lawful
uses for a pipe bomb.” Id. at 798.
For essentially the same reasons discussed in Jennings, we now
join the Ninth Circuit in holding that the possession of an
unregistered firearm is a “crime of violence” as defined in 18
U.S.C. § 16. We are persuaded that the unlawful possession of any
unregistered firearm , a sawed-off shotgun in this case, “involves
a substantial risk that physical force against the person or
4
property of another” will occur. The district court was,
therefore, correct in applying a 16 level sentencing enhancement in
this case.
IV.
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court
is AFFIRMED.
5