Piper v. Tax Claim Bureau of Westmoreland County
[…] Indeed, it was possible for the assessor to locate the properties for purposes of assessment, and, as the trial court stated, the Deputy Sheriff did not ask the assessor to assist him in locating the properties.

Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 6th day of November, 2006, the order of the Court of Common *166 Pleas of Westmoreland County, dated January 31, 2006, is hereby affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5860.602. Section 602(e) of the Law states that, in addition to publication, "each property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale." 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e).

[2] Our scope of review in tax sale cases is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, clearly erred as a matter of law or rendered a decision unsupported by the evidence. Parkton Enterprises v. Krulac, 865 A.2d 295 (Pa.Cmwlth.2005).