GAIL R.[*]
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Putman v. Kennedy, 104 Conn.App. 26, 31, 932 A.2d 434 (2007), cert. denied, 285 Conn. 909, 940 A.2d 809 (2008).
The sole issue on appeal is whether there was sufficient evidence before the court to make a factual finding pursuant to § 46b-15 that the defendant was a "continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury...."[5] General Statutes § 46b-15(a). The defendant argues that the record does not reflect a factual basis to support the court's decision. We agree with the defendant.
Section 46b-15(a) provides in relevant part: "Any family or household member... who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by another family or household member or person in, or has recently been in, a dating relationship who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by the other person in such relationship may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section." (Emphasis added.)
Our analysis is governed by this court's decision in Putman v. Kennedy, 104 Conn. App. 20, 932 A.2d 439 (2007). In Putman, the trial court granted an application for a restraining order enjoining the defendant father from having contact with his daughters.