Frances C. HINDS
[…] In view of this determination, the Court need not address DOT's contention that the trial court erred in permitting Hinds to collaterally attack the cancellation of her insurance policy in this statutory appeal from a suspension of a vehicle's registration. Accordingly, the Court vacates the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County.
O R D E R
AND NOW, this 17th day of November, 1999 the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County is vacated.
NOTES
[1] Section 1786(a) provides: "Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility." Section 1786(d) provides in part: "The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter...."