ENERGY CONSERVATION COUNCIL OF PENNSYLVANIA, Petitioner
[…] (3) The impact and the efforts which have been and will be made to minimize the impact, if any, of the proposed HV line upon the following: (i) Land use. (ii) Soil and sedimentation. (iii) Plant and wildlife habitats. (iv) Terrain. (v) Hydrology. (vi) Landscape. (vii) Archeologic areas. (viii) Geologic areas. (ix) Historic areas. (x) Scenic areas. (xi) Wilderness areas. (xii) Scenic rivers.
(4) The availability of reasonable alternative routes.
52 Pa.Code § 57.75(e). Any decision by the PUC as to the environmental impact of *447 HV lines must be set against the backdrop of Article I, Section 27, of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.
Pa. Const. art. I, § 27. In Payne v.