Yuen v. United States
[…] Plaintiff also filed amended tax returns for the 1994-95 tax years on the frivolous grounds that, due to "ignorance", he reported income for the 1994-95 tax years when he had no "statutory income tax liability."

Subsequently, the IRS issued statutory notices of balance due regarding Plaintiff's income tax liabilities for tax years 1996-1998. Pursuant to Section 6702, the IRS assessed $500 civil penalties on Plaintiff for filing each of the stated returns. Section 6702 assesses a $500 civil penalty, per filing, if an individual "files what purports to be a return" but which contains "information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect" and is due to "a position which is frivolous."