Yuen v. United States
[…] Complaint (# 1), Allegation VI. The Court finds that the appeals officer's attempt to raise collection alternatives were sufficient and refuted by Plaintiff's frivolous "statutory liability" arguments. Accordingly, summary judgment with respect to this claim is proper.

Plaintiff further request that this Court invalidate the collection due process hearing on the grounds that Plaintiff was prohibited from making an audio recording of the hearing. Plaintiff alleges that such action is in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1), which allows a taxpayer to make an audio recording "in connection with any in-person interview ... relating to the determination or collection of any tax." However, as Defendant points out, the legislative history of § 7521 indicates that the right to an audio recording refers only to compulsory hearings initiated by the IRS. See Conf. Rep. No. 1104, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 213, vol. 2 (1988).