Northfield Insurance v. Odom Industries, Inc.
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 83-21-17.

Nonadmitted insurers may sell policies to insureds in this state through duly licensed agents, Miss.Code Ann. § 83-21-19 (authorizing Insurance Commissioner to issue privilege license to local agents to place coverage with nonadmitted insurers), although in accordance with Miss.Code Ann. § 83-21-23, such agents may procure coverage from nonadmitted insurers only if the insured "was unable, after diligent effort, to procure from any licensed company or companies the full amount of insurance required to protect the property, liability, or risk desired to be insured," and then may only procure from the nonadmitted insurer coverage for the amount of coverage needed that is excess over the amount procurable from licensed companies. Id.