Collins v. Experian Credit Reporting Service
[…] Collins and Ms. Jessup, each of whom make claims under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681c-1 and -2, two sections of the FCRA. See Ruling & Order [doc. # 45] (construing Plaintiffs' claims). Under § 1681c-1, a credit reporting agency is required to put a "fraud alert" on the file of any consumer who asserts in good faith that she has been, or is about to become, the victim of identity theft. This fraud alert requests creditors to take additional steps to verify the applicant's identity before modifying any credit accounts or opening new credit accounts in the applicant's name. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(h). A victim of identity theft is also entitled to receive a free credit report under § 1681c-1. Under § 1681c-2, a credit reporting agency must, after receiving certain verifying information, "block the reporting of information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(a).

These two provisions became operative on December 1, 2004,[6] after Plaintiffs had filed their original Complaint [doe. # 1] on November 12, 2004. Thus, a threshold question arises as to whether these sections apply to conduct that occurred before their enactment.