Collins v. Experian Credit Reporting Service
[…] This determination still leaves open the possibility that Plaintiffs may state a claim on the basis of Defendants' conduct after December 1, 2004 and before February 25, *133 2005, when they filed their Amended Complaint [doc. # 28]. However, there is no evidence to suggest that either Mr. Collins or Ms. Jessup ever contacted any of the Defendants to communicate to them their concerns about identity theft, much less contacted them within the relevant period. Section 1681c-1 requires credit reporting agencies to place a fraud alert on a file "[u]pon the direct request of a consumer . . . who asserts in good faith a suspicion that the consumer has been or is about to become a victim of fraud or related crime, including identity theft." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(a)(1) (emphasis added). In order to trigger the blocking obligation under § 1681c-2, the consumer must also provide the credit reporting agency with proof of his identity and a copy of an identity theft report, among other things. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(a).