Gary JOHN.
[…] The record may be returned to the Superior Court.
*931 APPENDIX
NOTES
[1] We are advised that Mr. John was at one time a Special Agent assigned to the Boston office of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
[2] The first card was inscribed with the words: "Happy B-day!" The second card was inscribed with the words: "You may be fifty, but only in age. You look 39!"
[3] General Laws 1956 § 12-29-5(c)(1) reads in pertinent part:
"Every person convicted of an offense punishable as a misdemeanor involving domestic violence as defined in § 12-29-2 shall:
* * *
(ii) For a third and subsequent violation be deemed guilty of a felony and be imprisoned for a term of not less than one year and not more than ten (10) years."
[4] During their marriage, Gary and Deborah John had two children, a son and a daughter.