Gary JOHN.
[…] We have carefully reviewed § 12-29-4, which deals with the issuance by courts of no-contact orders prohibiting a defendant who has been arrested for or charged with a crime of domestic violence from having contact with the victim. Such no-contact orders must be issued before such a defendant is released from custody, and they *930 also may be issued upon the disposition of a case involving a domestic violence crime. Section 12-29-4(a)(3) contains the following requirements regarding the contents of no-contact orders:
"[T]he written [no-contact] order issued at the time of disposition shall contain the court's directive and shall bear the legend: `Violation of this order is a criminal offense under this section and will subject a violator to arrest.' A copy of the order shall be provided to the victim."
The statute contains no requirement that such an order must be served upon the defendant or that the defendant must be provided with a copy of the order.