In Re Marriage of Stewart
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction over child support orders is governed by the Missouri codification of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA). State ex rel. Brantingham v. Grate, 205 S.W.3d 317, 320 (Mo.App.2006). UIFSA is codified in Chapter 454 of the Missouri statutes and became effective in Missouri in 1997. Section 454.850; Brantingham, 205 S.W.3d at 320.

When it issued the original child support order, Missouri established continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order. Section 454.867(a); Brantingham, 205 S.W.3d *200 at 320. Section 454.867(a) provides that the jurisdiction is continuing and exclusive:

(1) as long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2) until each individual party has filed written consent with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.

In this case, the amended motion to modify did not allege that father, mother, or the daughter remained a resident of Missouri.