Garza v. State
[…] After careful consideration, we hold that capital punishment is not available under these circumstances. However, we also conclude that it does not violate double jeopardy to try and to punish the appellant in a single proceeding for both the capital murder offense and the organized criminal activity offense.

A. A Capital Felony?

According to Section 1.05(b) of the Texas Penal Code, certain sections of the Code Construction Act apply in construing its provisions.[26] Among those sections *349 of the Code Construction Act is Section 311.021(2),[27] which provides that "[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective[.]" We must presume that "in enacting a statute, the Legislature intends the entire statute to be effective[,]" and did not intend a useless thing.[28] The Legislature expressly included capital murder among the offenses that, if committed as a member of a criminal street gang, constitutes an