Garza v. State
[…] [20] Id. at 694, 104 S. Ct. 2052.

[21] Bone v. State, 77 S.W.3d 828, 833 (Tex. Crim.App.2002); Chambers v. State, 903 S.W.2d 21, 33 (Tex.Crim.App.1995).

[22] Ortiz v. State, 93 S.W.3d 79, 88-89 (Tex. Crim.App.2002).

[23] Carter v. State, 656 S.W.2d 468 (Tex.Crim. App.1983).

[24] See Pena v. State, 191 S.W.3d 133 (Tex. Crim.App.2006) (in exercising authority to entertain unassigned error, direct appeals court is obligated to remand to the parties for briefing under some circumstances, and in any event it may always do so at its discretion).

[25] See note 1, ante.

[26] TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.05(b) ("Unless a different construction is required by the context, Sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021 through 311.032 of Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), apply to the construction of this code.")

[27] TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.021.

[28] Heckert v. State, 612 S.W.2d 549, 552 (Tex. Crim.App.1981).

[29] TEX. PEN.CODE § 12.01(a).

[30] The Texas Penal Code was enacted in 1973, effective January 1, 1974. See Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., ch. 399, p. 883, § 1, eff.