Garza v. State
[…] In the multiple punishment context:

[T]he Blockburger test is no more than a rule of statutory construction, useful in discerning the legislative intent as to scope of punishment where the intent is not otherwise manifested. The Blockburger test does not operate, however, *352 to trump "clearly expressed legislative intent."[44]

The State argues that the Legislature had clearly indicated its intention that defendants be susceptible to punishment both for organized criminal activity and for any underlying offense they may commit. Again, we agree.

Section 71.03(3) of the Penal Code provides that "[i]t is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 that . . . a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02[.]" Several courts of appeals have construed this provision as a clear legislative expression of an intent that defendants charged with both engaging in organized criminal activity and commission of the underlying offense be punished for both, notwithstanding their "sameness."[45] We express no