Delaware Optometric Association v. Sherwood
[…] These three callings have been recently defined as follows: "An ophthalmologist is a duly licensed physician who specializes in the care of the eyes. An optometrist examines eyes for refractive error, recognizes (but does not treat) diseases of the eye, and fills prescriptions for eyeglasses. The optician is an artisan qualified to grind lenses, fill prescriptions, and fit frames." Williamson v. Lee Optical Co., 348 U.S. 483, 75 S. Ct. 461, 463, 99 L. Ed. 563.

[2] Title 24 is entitled "Professions and Occupations" and consists of 17 chapters regulating that number of callings.

[3] Sec. 2101(a) (3) includes in the definition of acts of optometry: "The prescribing and application of * * * contact lenses * * *."

[4] Sec. 342 of Title 10 Del.C. provides: "The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State."