Hillis Adjustment Agency, Inc. v. Graham Co.
[…] Consequently, on this record, the actions of appellants were within the penumbra of the statutory privilege granted to Scully,[4] and, as a matter *1013 of law, there was no basis upon which to find that Hillis could negate that privilege. Therefore, appellants were entitled to the grant of their respective motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.[5]

¶ 14 Judgments reversed. Case remanded for entry of judgments notwithstanding the verdict in favor of appellants. Jurisdiction relinquished.

¶ 15 JOYCE, J. CONCURS IN THE RESULT.

NOTES

[1] See: 63 P.S. § 1605(a).

[2] The statute further provides that "The Insurance Commissioner may issue regulations to assure the implementation of this section." 63 P.S. § 1605(a).