STATE of Missouri, Respondent,
[…] In considering whether the evidence is sufficient to support the jury's verdict, we must look to the elements of the crime and consider each in turn. State v. Nyhuis, 906 S.W.2d 405, 409 (Mo.App. E.D.1995). We are required to take the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and to grant the State all reasonable inferences from the evidence. Id. We disregard contrary inferences, unless they are such a natural and logical extension of the evidence that a reasonable juror would be unable to disregard them. Id.
Section 565.020, RSMo 2000 provides that "[a] person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if he knowingly causes the death of another person after deliberation upon the matter." The act of homicide may be imputed to an accessory who aided in the commission of a homicide with the purpose of promoting it; but the element of deliberation may not be imputed. State v. O'Brien, 857 S.W.2d 212, 218 (Mo. banc 1993).