State, Department of Corrections v. Heisey
[…] The civil action or proceeding certified under this subsection is subject to the same limitations and defenses applicable to an action or proceeding against the state. The attorney general or the attorney general's designee shall defend the civil action or proceeding on behalf of the state.

[2] AS 09.50.250(3) provides that an action may not be brought against the State if it "arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights."

[3] Bradshaw v. State, Dep't of Admin., Div. of Motor Vehicles, 224 P.3d 118, 122 (Alaska 2010) (quoting State v. Jeffery, 170 P.3d 226, 229 (Alaska 2007)); State Commercial Fisheries Entry Comm'n v. Carlson, 65 P.3d 851, 858 (Alaska 2003) (citing Tesoro Petroleum Corp. v.