State, Department of Corrections v. Heisey
[…] In construing AS 09.50.250, we look for a "construction that avoids absurdity and is consistent with a reasonable interpretation of the terms of the statute."[69]

In this case, the State provides a reasonable interpretation that is truer to the statute's language and purpose. The plain language of AS 09.50.250 states, in relevant part:

A person or corporation having a contract, quasi-contract, or tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in a state court that has jurisdiction over the claim.... However, an action may not be brought if the claim
. . .
(3) arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.

Although any person alleging a "tort claim against the state" is authorized to bring a lawsuit against the State, claims that "arise out of assault [or] battery" are barred.