COMPTROLLER OF the TREASURY
[…] (1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;
(2) the imposition of a tax;
(3) the determination of a claim for refund;
(4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or
(5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax."
Section 13-510(a) delineates specific decisions that are appealable to the Tax Court, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) In general Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and subject to § 13-514 of this subtitle, within 30 days after the date on which a notice is mailed, a person or governmental unit that is aggrieved by the action in the notice may appeal to the Tax Court from:
(1) a final assessment of tax, interest, or penalty under this article;
(2) a final determination on an application for revision or claim for refund under § 13-508 of this subtitle;
(3) an inheritance tax determination by a register or by an orphans' court other than a circuit court sitting as an orphans' court;
(4) a denial of an alternative payment schedule for inheritance tax or Maryland estate tax;
(5) a final determination on a claim for return of seized property under § 13-839 or § 13-840 of this title; or
(6) a disallowance of a claim for refund under § 13-904 of this title."
The Tax Court ruled that the Comptroller was required to pay interest on the refund, based upon § 13-603(a), "Interest on refunds." The Tax Court reasoned as follows: