COMPTROLLER OF the TREASURY
[…] (6) a disallowance of a claim for refund under § 13-904 of this title."
The Tax Court ruled that the Comptroller was required to pay interest on the refund, based upon § 13-603(a), "Interest on refunds." The Tax Court reasoned as follows:
"A consideration of both statutes [Section 3-103 and Section 13-603] when read together make it clear that there is a direct relationship between tax refunds and interest on refunds. In the result of that relationship, it is clear that the issues regarding refunds and interest on refunds are certainly within the jurisdiction of this Court."
Section 13-603 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a claim for refund under § 13-901(a)(1) or (2) or (d)(1)(i) or (2) of this title is approved, the tax collector shall pay interest on the refund from the 45th day after the claim is filed in the manner required in Subtitle 9 of this title to the date on which the refund is paid.
"(b) Exceptions. A tax collector may not pay interest on a refund if the claim for refund is:
(1) made under any provision other than § 13-901(a)(1) or (2) or (d)(1)(i) or (2) of this title;
(2) based on: