COMPTROLLER OF the TREASURY
[…] Both statutes require the presence of a mistake and that that mistake is not attributable to the State while the revised language omits the "and," a conjunction of the two elements is still present because "not attributable to the State . . ." modifies the phrase "an error or mistake of the claimant."
[5] The Davidson Court preceded the discussion of § 218, Md. Code (1957, 1963 Cum. Supp.) with the following caveat:
"But if we assume, without deciding, that resort to sec. 218, might have been permissible, or even required, we think the Comptroller could not prevail."
Davidson, 234 Md. 269, 272-73, 199 A.2d 360, 361 (1964).
[6] Section 13-901(a) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"a) In general. A claim for refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, or charge by a claimant who: "(1) erroneously pays to the State a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable."
[7] A provision for payment of interest on a refund was first included in the tax statute by 1939 Md. Laws, ch. 277, § 241, codified as Art. 81, § 248 of the Md. Code (1939).