COMPTROLLER OF the TREASURY
[…] Longshore v. State, 399 Md. 486, 522 n. 8, 924 A.2d 1129, 1149 n. 8 (2007).
IV.
We consider first the Comptroller's jurisdictional argument. The Comptroller argues that the Tax Court lacked jurisdiction to hear SAIC's claim for a refund of interest because the agency's statutory jurisdiction does not extend to interest claims.
The Maryland Tax Court is established by § 3-102 which states as follows:
"There is a Maryland Tax Court, which is an independent administrative unit of the State government."
The Tax Court's subject matter jurisdiction is governed by § 3-103(a), which states as follows:
"(a) In general. The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any other unit of the State *771 government or of a political subdivision of the State that is authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including:
(1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;
(2) the imposition of a tax;
(3) the determination of a claim for refund;
(4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or
(5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax."
Section 13-510(a) delineates specific decisions that are appealable to the Tax Court, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: