COMPTROLLER OF the TREASURY
[…] SAIC could not have known that it needed to litigate the possibility of denial of interest *773 on the refund when it believed it was entitled to that interest, and, thus, believed it would receive the interest along with the refund in accordance with the statute. SAIC's Motion to Compel Payment of Interest on the refund is not barred by res judicata.
V.
We turn to the merits of this appeal and consider whether the Tax Court erred in ordering the Comptroller to pay interest on the refund under the provisions of § 13-603(b). If the claim for a refund is based on "an error or mistake of the claimant not attributable to the State or a unit of the State government," the Comptroller is prohibited by statute from paying interest on the refund. § 13-603(b). The Tax Court ruled that interest was due on the refund, stating as follows: