COMPTROLLER OF the TREASURY
[…] Id. (internal quotation omitted); Arundel Corp. v. Marie, 383 Md. 489, 502, 860 A.2d 886, 894 (2004). If, however, the statutory language is "subject to more than one interpretation, it is ambiguous, and we resolve that ambiguity by looking to the statute's legislative history, case law, and statutory purpose." Opert v. Criminal Injuries Board, 403 Md. 587, 593, 943 A.2d 1229, 1233 (2008).
With these principles in mind, we turn to an examination of § 13-603's plain language. Section 13-603 provides that "the tax collector shall pay interest on the refund from the 45th day after the claim is *774 filed . . . to the date on which the refund is paid." Exceptions to this general duty to pay interest on a refund are enumerated in § 13-603(b), including "an error or mistake of the claimant not attributable to the State or a unit of the State government." § 13-603(b). For this exception to apply to a refund claim, the claim must satisfy two elements: 1) it must be an error or mistake of the claimant, and 2) it must not be attributable to the State or a unit of the State government.