Easter Seal Society for Disabled Children v. Berry
[…] Section 20-305 provides that "any person may file a verified complaint to test the validity of a will...." Appellees argue that this verification requirement "is based on the public policy that imposes an important condition on the right of a party to delay and disrupt the orderly administration of a decedent's estate by instituting a self-seeking challenge." They maintain that public policy requires that a party submit the verification in order to "discourage self-seeking will contest complaints" and to ensure that the challenger be appraised of all pertinent facts.

D.C.Code § 20-102(a) provides that:

[w]hen a writing is required by this title to be verified, verification shall be sufficient if the writing is signed by the person required to make the verification and contains the following representation:
"I do solemnly declare and affirm under penalty of law that the contents of the foregoing document are true and correct to the best of my knowledge, information and belief."

According to appellees, "the person required to make verification" must be an actual party to the suit.