In re the Marriage of Melissa JOHNSON, Petitioner/Appellee,
[…] So unless you've got some documentary evidence to the contrary, I'm going to make a ruling that all of these vehicles are held jointly.
The trial court's finding classifying the 1970 Ford Mustang and the 1952 pickup as marital property is not contrary to the weight of the evidence. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in so finding. In re Marriage of Murphy, 2010 OK CIV APP 1, 225 P.3d 820.
¶ 13 Next, Husband contends the trial court abused its discretion in dividing the martial estate because it awarded Wife an inequitable distribution of personal property. Title 43 O.S. § 121 provides, in part, "... As to such property, whether real or personal, which has been acquired by the parties jointly during their marriage, whether the title thereto be in either or both of said parties, the court shall ... make such division between the parties as may appear just and reasonable...."
¶ 14 Husband does not explain why the division of the personal property is inequitable. He only notes the trial court awarded Wife possession of the marital home, even though she cannot afford to make payments on it.