IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF HENRY WELSH ROGERS, DECEASED.
[…] While the evidence in this proceeding inspires a flip of the imagination, we are in accord with the conclusion of the examiner of the division that the proof failed adequately to sustain the claim that Josephine is the illegitimate daughter of the decedent. Although in the light of the evidence we do not pretend to classify the thesis of the contention as an absurdity, nevertheless the tensions of grave doubt exist.
The adaptation and applicability of R.S. 54:34-2.1 to the characteristics of the alliance between the decedent and Josephine necessitate separate consideration regardless of her paternity. The pertinent paragraph of the statute may well be quoted:
"The transfer of property passing to any child to whom the decedent for not less than ten years prior to such transfer stood in the mutually acknowledged relation of a parent, provided such relationship began at or before the child's fifteenth birthday and was continuous for ten years thereafter, shall be taxed at the same rates and with the same exemptions as the transfer of property passing to a child of said decedent born in lawful wedlock."
The provisions of the statute are not confined in their application to illegitimate children of decedents. Roberts v. Comptroller of Treasury of New Jersey, 85 N.J. Eq. 133, 134 (Prerog. Ct. 1915); Matter of Beach's Estate, 154 N.Y. 242, 48 N.E. 516 (Ct. App. 1897).