Stafne v. Snohomish County
[…] NOTES

[1] RCW 36.70A.030(8), in relevant part, defines "`[f]orest land'" as "land primarily devoted to growing trees for long-term commercial timber production on land that can be economically and practically managed for such production."

[2] The Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys and Washington State Association of Municipal Attorneys each filed amicus curiae briefs in support of the County's position.

[3] RCW 36.70C.020(2) defines a "`[l]and use decision'" as "a final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination, including those with authority to hear appeals, on:

"(a) An application for a project permit or other governmental approval required by law before real property may be improved, developed, modified, sold, transferred, or used, but excluding applications for permits or approvals to use, vacate, or transfer streets, parks, and similar types of public property; excluding applications for legislative approvals such as area-wide rezones and annexations; and excluding applications for business licenses."

[4] In its decision, the Court of Appeals refers to Stafne's request as a rezone. Stafne, 156 Wash. App. at 685, 686, 234 P.3d 225.

[5] That the growth board lacks "jurisdiction" over decisions not to adopt proposed amendments is not entirely accurate.