Stafne v. Snohomish County
[…] CONCLUSION

¶ 29 We affirm the Court of Appeals and hold that parties seeking to appeal a jurisdiction's decision not to adopt a proposed comprehensive plan amendment must seek review before the growth board pursuant to the GMA, which prescribes the review process. We also hold that review under LUPA does not apply and that failure to appeal to the growth board bars Stafne's claims.

WE CONCUR: BARBARA A. MADSEN, Chief Justice, TOM CHAMBERS, SUSAN OWENS, MARY E. FAIRHURST, JAMES M. JOHNSON, DEBRA L. STEPHENS, CHARLES K. WIGGINS, Justices, and GERRY L. ALEXANDER, Justice Pro Tem.

NOTES

[1] RCW 36.70A.030(8), in relevant part, defines "`[f]orest land'" as "land primarily devoted to growing trees for long-term commercial timber production on land that can be economically and practically managed for such production."

[2] The Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys and Washington State Association of Municipal Attorneys each filed amicus curiae briefs in support of the County's position.