Hellums v. Webster Industries, Inc.
[…] Br. at 4.

[5] The court thinks it prudent to point out that "[t]here is no burden upon the district court to distill every potential argument that could be made based upon the materials before it on summary judgment. Rather, the onus is upon the parties to formulate arguments; grounds alleged in the complaint but not relied upon in summary judgment are deemed abandoned." Resolution Trust Corp. v. Dunmar Corp., 43 F.3d 587, 599 (11th Cir.1995) (citations omitted).

[6] According to § 631(a), "The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age." 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (1999). Section § 631(c)(1), however, also states that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit compulsory retirement of any employee who has attained 65 years of age ...." 29 U.S.C. § 631(c)(1).

[7] The Eleventh Circuit has defined direct evidence as "evidence which, if believed, would prove the existence of a fact [in issue] without inference or presumption." Carter v. City of Miami, 870 F.2d 578, 581-82 (11th Cir.1989).