Eugene P. COUTURE
[…] Lowery refused to accept. No writing was ever signed by the parties covering this transaction.
The principal question presented by the defendants in their brief is whether or not the Statute of Frauds is controlling under the facts as found by the chancellor. The defendants claim that the alleged sale is one for the sale of land, and the facts as found by the chancellor fail to disclose a compliance with the statute. This section of the statute relied upon is 12 V.S.A. § 181 which, in so far as here applicable, is as follows: "An action at law or in equity shall not be brought in the following cases unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought or some memorandum or note thereof is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized." Sub-section (5) of section 181 reads: "A contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of an interest in or concerning them. Authorization to execute such a contract on behalf of another shall be in writing."
The plaintiff concedes that the Statute of Frauds requires that an authorization to sell real estate must be in writing. He claims however that the defendants waived this requirement and ratified the sale of the farm. We start off with the unquestioned facts that Mr.