Clements v. Tashjoin
[…] The second count alleges identical facts but avers as a breach of defendant's duty toward plaintiff his violation of the provisions of G.L. 1956, § 31-22-1, which reads as follows: "No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway."

The defendant's demurrer alleges that neither count sets forth a legal duty owed by him to plaintiff, any negligent act on his part which was a proximate cause of plaintiff's injury, or any cause of actionable negligence against him.