Willis v. Quality Mortgage USA, Inc.
[…] Having determined that the Willises' proposed interpretation of subpart (g)(3) of Regulation 3500.14 is incorrect, the court does not reach the issues of whether Congress has addressed the issue and whether HUD's regulations are reasonable.

C. Whether imposing a prepayment penalty violates Alabama state law

The Willises allege that their mortgage agreement with Quality Mortgage imposed a prepayment penalty in violation of § 5-19-4(c) of Chapter 19 of Title 5 of the 1975 Alabama Code. Quality Mortgage contends that because it is an approved mortgagee under the National Housing Act, § 5-19-31(a) of Chapter 19 expressly exempts it from the provisions of § 5-19-4(c). Section 5-19-31(a) provides in part as follows: "The provisions of this chapter, except the provisions of subdivision (1) of Section 5-19-1 and Section 5-19-3, shall not apply to any loan, forbearance, credit sale, lease, or other transaction involving an interest in real property or the sale, lease, or mortgage of an interest in real property, where the creditor is a lending institution which is an approved mortgagee under the provisions of the National Housing Act."