In Re Adoption of Rdr
[…] This necessarily resulted in the termination of her parental rights by the juvenile court. Because R.D.R. was within the juvenile court's jurisdiction when the juvenile court terminated his mother's parental rights, the juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction to determine the adoption petition.

¶ 6 The juvenile court found that E.R.G. did not timely move to intervene in the adoption proceedings after being served with notice. Nowhere in his petition on appeal does E.R.G. challenge this finding or claim that his "objection" was a motion to intervene. Utah Code section 78B-6-110(6)(a)(i) requires "a person who has been served with notice of an adoption proceeding and who wishes to contest the adoption [to] file a motion to intervene in the adoption proceedings. . . within 30 days after the day on which the person was served with notice of the adoption proceeding." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-110(6)(a)(i). The motion shall set forth the specific relief sought and be accompanied by a memorandum specifying the factual and legal grounds for the motion. See id. Utah Code section 78B-6-110(6)(b) states,