In Re Adoption of Rdr
[…] First, he contends that the notice of adoption proceedings served on him was defective. Second, he contends that the juvenile court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the adoption petition because it did not first terminate his parental rights. E.R.G. does not challenge the juvenile court's determinations that he did not timely move to intervene in the adoption proceedings or that he did not comply with adoption statutes regarding unmarried biological fathers.

¶ 4 Contrary to Adoptive Parents' claim that E.R.G. was not entitled to notice of the adoption proceeding, Utah Code section 78B-6-110(2)(f) requires notice to be served on "any person who, prior to the time the mother executes her consent for adoption or relinquishes the child for adoption, is recorded on the birth certificate as the child's father, with the knowledge and consent of the mother." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-110(2)(f) (Supp. 2011). Because the mother added E.R.G. to the birth certificate prior to her relinquishment of parental rights, service of notice of the adoption proceedings on E.R.G. was required by the statute.