In Re Adoption of Rdr
[…] E.R.G. was served with a correctly captioned notice complying with all requirements but incorrectly directing E.R.G. to the district court to obtain a copy of the petition. Nevertheless, E.R.G. has not demonstrated that he was prevented from obtaining a copy of the adoption petition or was otherwise prejudiced by the error.

¶ 5 E.R.G. challenges the juvenile court's subject matter jurisdiction to consider the adoption petition. Utah Code section 78A-6-103(1)(p) states that the juvenile court has jurisdiction over adoptions "when the juvenile court has previously entered an order terminating the rights of a parent and finds that adoption is in the best interest of the child." Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-103(1)(p) (Supp.2011); see also B.B., 2004 UT 39, ¶ 14, 94 P.3d 252 (stating that at the point the juvenile court terminated parental rights, it continued to have exclusive original jurisdiction over B.B.).