Sven ROFKAR, Petitioner,
[…] III. CONCLUSION
For these reasons, we VACATE the decision of the court of appeals and REMAND this case to the court of appeals for consideration of the issue whether Rofkar's double jeopardy rights were violated by the entry of multiple convictions under the facts and circumstances of this case.
NOTES
[*] Sitting by assignment under article IV, section 11 of the Alaska Constitution and Alaska Administrative Rule 23(a).
[1] AS 11.71.040 provided in relevant part when Rofkar was charged:
(a) [A] person commits the crime of misconduct involving a controlled substance in the fourth degree if the person
....
(2) manufactures or delivers, or possesses with the intent to manufacture or deliver, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing a schedule VIA controlled substance;
(3) possesses
....
(F) one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more containing a schedule VIA controlled substance; or
(G) 25 or more plants of the genus cannabis;
....
(5) knowingly keeps or maintains any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place that is used for keeping or distributing controlled substances in violation of a felony offense under this chapter or AS 17.30....
AS 11.71.190(b) provides: "Marijuana is a schedule VIA controlled substance."
[2] Alaska Const. art. I, § 9.
[3] 766 P.2d 41 (Alaska App.1988).
[4] 479 P.2d 302 (Alaska 1970).