BONVILLAIN v. Louisiana Land & Exploration Co.
[…] Doc. 285. The first amended complaint instead alleges La. Rev.Stat. § 47:2330 as the proper basis. Rec. Doc. 313.

[3] Except PetroQuest Energy, Inc., the corporate defendants are incorporated and have their principal place of business in a state other than Louisiana.

[4] Incorrectly identified as "Laurence" by the plaintiff.

[5] Defendants either filed motions to supplement their previous memoranda or incorporated others' arguments in the memoranda. See Rec. Docs. 224, 237, 240, 253, 257, 259, 261, 264, 265, 300, 358. As such, all defendants virtually make same the arguments.

[6] Section 18(D) provides:

Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor. Each assessor shall determine the use value of property which is to be so assessed under the provisions of Paragraph (C). Fair market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.

[7] Section 1903 provides:

The tax assessors shall enumerate and list and assess property as directed in this Chapter, and be subject to obligations prescribed by law.