BONVILLAIN v. Louisiana Land & Exploration Co.
[…] [6] Section 18(D) provides:

Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor. Each assessor shall determine the use value of property which is to be so assessed under the provisions of Paragraph (C). Fair market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.

[7] Section 1903 provides:

The tax assessors shall enumerate and list and assess property as directed in this Chapter, and be subject to obligations prescribed by law. They shall prepare and have ready their lists showing the valuations assessed by them, and lay the same before the tax commission within the time and in the manner prescribed by R.S. 47:1987 and R.S. 47:1988.

[8] In cases relevant to Section 1998C that the Court has researched, the plaintiff-assessors were seeking review of the Tax Commission's decisions. See Dow Chem. Co. v. Pitre, 421 So. 2d 847, 850 (La. 1982); Williams, 890 So.2d at 672; Johnson v. La.