BONVILLAIN v. Louisiana Land & Exploration Co.
[…] Id. at 672. The court in Williams held that, because the Tax Commission's deduction of the assessed amount of tax affected the state's interest, the assessor had standing to bring suit on behalf of the state to protect that interest. Id. at 675. Under the Williams rationale, the phrase "interest of the state" in Section 1998C refers to the interest regarding the result of the assessment of taxes, not the state's interest of other sorts. Thus, Williams does not support Bonvillain's contention that Section 1998C allows him to bring suits to collect underreported or delinquent taxes.[8]

Nor does La.Rev.Stat. § 47:2330 offer Bonvillain such authority. Section 2330 provides in relevant part:

A. When the property owner files a report that is false or fraudulent or grossly incorrect and the circumstances indicate that the taxpayer had intent to defraud the assessing authority, there shall be imposed, in addition to any other penalties provided, a specific penalty of ten percent of the tax found to be due. This specific penalty shall be an obligation to be collected and accounted for in the same manner as if it were a part of the tax due, and can be enforced either in a separate or in the same action for the collection of the tax.

(emphasis added). First, if Bonvillain argues that this section provides him with the authority to bring the actions at bar, *674 the penalty allowed by this section is ten percent of the tax due, whereas in these actions he seeks to collect the delinquent taxes (Count I) and damages caused by fraud (Count III). Second, the specific penalty must be collected and accounted for in the same manner as if it were a part of the tax due. As noted above, collecting a tax obligation is the sheriff's exclusive authority, and only the sheriff may pursue tax obligations by initiating lawsuits.