Cole v. Central Valley Chemicals, Inc.
[…] We agree. Because the Coles's claims are not related directly or indirectly to labeling, we find that FIFRA does not preempt the Coles's claims. Thus, CVC has not established as a matter of law that it is entitled to summary judgment on its affirmative defense of preemption. Accordingly, we sustain the first issue.

DTPA

In the second issue, the Coles argue that their claims are not precluded by the DTPA exclusion of professional services. Section 17.49(c) provides: "Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill." Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.49(c) (Vernon Supp.1999). The exemption does not apply to an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion. Id. § 17.49(c)(1). Both parties concede that no case law exists construing section 17.49(c).