Todd v. State
[…] ¶ 4 The post-conviction court's decision reasoned that all of the remaining, non-frivolous claims should have been raised at trial or on appeal. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(b) & (c) (Supp.2011) (precluding relief upon any ground that "was raised or addressed at trial or on appeal" or "could have *1224 been but was not raised at trial or on appeal"). Therefore, the court considered the claims only in the context of the claim of ineffectiveness of trial and appellate counsel. See id. § 78B-9-106(3) (allowing a petitioner to assert a ground that could have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal "if the failure to raise that ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel").

¶ 5 In response to our sua sponte motion, Todd largely ignores the content of the post-conviction court's decision and reargues a defense that the shooting of his estranged wife was accidental.