Dennis GROCE, National Parks Conservation Association, Group Against Smog and Pollution, and Phil Coleman, Petitioners
[…] (Original Record, Exhibit B-32.)
[27] Hearsay is defined as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Pa. R.E. 801(c). Hearsay is not admissible into evidence for the truth of the matter asserted unless the statements fall within an exception to the rules. Pa. R.E. 802.
[28] Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 505, provides:
Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received. Reasonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted. (Emphasis added.)
[29] 25 Pa.Code § 1021.117(a) provides: "[p]arties shall have the right to an opening statement, presentation of evidence, cross-examination, objection, motion and argument, and closing argument." (Emphasis added.)
[30] See Commonwealth v.