Dennis GROCE, National Parks Conservation Association, Group Against Smog and Pollution, and Phil Coleman, Petitioners
[…] Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received. Reasonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted. (Emphasis added.)
[29] 25 Pa.Code § 1021.117(a) provides: "[p]arties shall have the right to an opening statement, presentation of evidence, cross-examination, objection, motion and argument, and closing argument." (Emphasis added.)
[30] See Commonwealth v. Seville, 266 Pa.Super. 587, 405 A.2d 1262 (1979).
[31] 43 C.F.R. 2.81 provides:
(a) Except for proceedings covered by 2.80(c) and (d), it is the Department's general policy not to allow its employees to testify or to produce Department records either upon request or by subpoena. However, if you request in writing, the Department will consider whether to allow testimony or production of records under this subpart. The Department's policy ensures the orderly execution of its mission and programs while not impeding any proceeding inappropriately.
(b) No Department employee may testify or produce records in any proceeding to which this subpart applies unless authorized by the Department under 2.80 through 2.90. United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 71 S. Ct. 416, 95 L. Ed. 417 (1951).
[32] 40 C.F.R. 52.21(p)(2) provides: