Dennis GROCE, National Parks Conservation Association, Group Against Smog and Pollution, and Phil Coleman, Petitioners
[…] (1) Any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality control region; or
(2) Any applicable increase over the baseline concentration in any area. (Emphasis added.)
[15] The primary rule of statutory and regulatory interpretation is to further the intent of the General Assembly. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).
[16] Congress created PSD review to protect air quality in areas meeting the NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. § 7470(1) provides PSD review is "to protect the public health and welfare from any actual or potential adverse effect which in the Administrator's [DEP] judgment may reasonably be anticipate[d] to occur from air pollution . . . [and] to insure economic growth will occur in a manner consistent with the preservation of existing clean air resources."
[17] The NSR Manual provided: