Lord v. State
[…] In addition, AS 12.47.020 provides a "diminished capacity" defense. Under that statute, the defendant must be found not guilty by reason of insanity if, because of a mental disease or defect, there is a reasonable doubt that the defendant had the culpable mental state necessary to commit the crime.[8]

The greatest change in the statutes governing the insanity defense was the creation of the verdict of "guilty but mentally ill." Under AS 12.47.030, a defendant who engages in criminal conduct is guilty but mentally ill if, because of a mental disease or defect, the defendant lacked "the substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of that conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of the law."[9] Under the law as it existed prior to the 1982 amendments, a defendant would be found not guilty by reason of insanity under this standard.[10]

A defendant found guilty but mentally ill is not relieved of criminal responsibility.