Francis V. Reynolds, Bernard W. Boyer, Providence, for respondent.
[…] It is clear that the latter payment for reimbursement of medical expenses, whatever might have been the legal nature thereof, was made more than ten years after the payment of compensation under the agreement had ceased.
The lapse of ten years from the time payment ceased under the agreement is significant in view of the provisions of G.L. 1956, § 28-35-45. It is therein provided: "* * * at any time after the date of the entry of any decree concerning compensation, and if compensation has ceased thereunder, within ten (10) years thereafter, any agreement, award, order, finding, or decree may be from time to time reviewed by the workmen's compensation commission, upon its own motion or upon a petition of either party upon forms prescribed and furnished by the commission, after due notice to the interested parties, upon the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has diminished, ended, increased or returned * * *."
The petitioner concedes the running of the statutory period prior to the filing of this petition and that the commission was, therefore, without authority to review the preliminary agreement.