Gregory A. LOWREY, Petitioner,
[…] Lowrey's failure to properly marshal this evidence precludes us from reviewing his arguments regarding the *827 true identity of Johnson's employer.[1] Similarly, he has failed to marshal the evidence related to his claim that Johnson was dismissed for just cause.
¶ 5 We also reject Lowrey's religion-based arguments. Although Utah Code section 35A-4-205 does exempt employment by "a church or convention or association of churches" from its unemployment insurance program, it does so only if such services are also exempted under federal law. See Utah Code Ann. § 35A-4-205(1)(g)(i)(A) (Supp. 2010); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(8) (Supp. 2010) (excepting from the definition of taxable employment "service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a)"). Federal law grants tax-exempt status to