Yosbany MOORE, Appellant,
[…] State, Mem. Op. & J. No. 3246, 1995 WL 17221282, at *1, *3 (Alaska App. Sept. 20, 1995) (upholding the denial of a motion to acquit where the defendant asked, "[W]ant to do something with me?" before assaulting the victim).
[12] Manrique v. State, 177 P.3d 1188, 1194 (Alaska App.2008).
[13] Totemoff v. State, 739 P.2d 769, 775 (Alaska App.1987).
[14] Id.
[15] See id. at 776 (noting that the defendant's prior felony conviction was for second-degree burglary, but his later conviction was for one count of first-degree sexual assault).
[16] Id.; see also former AS 12.55.155(d)(8) (1980) (providing for a mitigating factor where "a prior felony conviction considered for the purpose of invoking the presumptive terms of this chapter was of a less serious class of offense than the present offense").
[17] Totemoff, 739 P.2d at 776 n. 5 (quoting 1982 House Journal Supp. 2356).
[18] Id.
[19] See Walsh v. State, 677 P.2d 912, 919 (Alaska App.1984) (rejecting claim that a presumptive sentence is manifestly unjust when the defendant's prior convictions are not similar to the present offense).