United States v. Johnson
[…] Whren v. United States, 116 S. Ct. 1769, 1772 (1996). As a result, an automobile stop is subject to the constitutional imperative that it not be unreasonable under the circumstances. Id. 4 Generally, “the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.” Id. Here, Bullard concedes that Officer Van Houten had probable cause to believe that he had incurred a traffic violation due to his cracked windshield. See Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 547.613(a)(1) (“[A] person commits an offense that is a misdemeanor if the person operates a motor vehicle that has an object or material that is placed on or attached to the windshield . . . that obstructs or reduces the operator’s clear view . . . .”). Nevertheless, he believes that the traffic violation was merely a pretext and that Officer Van Houten only wanted to search for drugs.