Grom v. Burgoon
[…] However, when a statute creates a cause of action and designates who may sue, the issue of standing becomes interwoven with that of subject matter jurisdiction. Hill v. Divecchio, 425 Pa.Super. 355, 625 A.2d 642 (1993), alloc. denied, 538 Pa. 613, 645 A.2d 1316 (1994). Standing then becomes a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action. Id. at 361, 625 A.2d at 645. It is well-settled that the question of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, by any party, or by the court sua sponte. Id. at 361 n. 3, 625 A.2d at 645 n. 3.

Section 5313 of the Custody and Grandparents Visitation Act provides as follows:

If an unmarried child has resided with his grandparents or great-grandparents for a period of twelve months or more and is subsequently removed from the home by his parents, the grandparents or great-grandparents may petition the court for an order granting them reasonable partial custody or visitation rights, or both, to the child. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child and would not interfere with the parent-child relationship.

23 Pa.C.S. § 5313. Clearly, section 5313 creates a cause of action for grandparent visitation and designates who may bring suit under its provisions. Thus, the trial court could consider the question of standing sua sponte.