Kraul v. Maine Bonding & Casualty Co.
[…] The plaintiffs contend that the court erred in concluding that the perjury in Kraul I relating to a motion for a summary judgment is not "perjury of a witness at the trial" within the meaning of 14 M.R.S.A. § 870. We review the trial court's interpretation of a statute for errors of law. Thibeault v. Larson, 666 A.2d 112, 114 (Me. 1995). When we interpret a statute we examine the plain meaning of the statutory language, seeking to give effect to the legislative intent. Id.

14 M.R.S.A. § 870 provides:

When a judgment has been obtained against a party by the perjury of a witness introduced at the trial by the adverse party, the injured party may, within 3 years *1109 after such judgment or after final disposition of any motion for relief from the judgment, bring an action against such adverse party, or any perjured witness or confederate in the perjury, to recover the damages sustained by him by reason of such perjury; and the judgment in the former action is no bar thereto.

"Our steadfast adherence to the principle of finality compels us to construe this statute, which runs contrary to common law, strictly." Spickler v. Greenberg, 644 A.2d 469, 472 (Me. 1994).