STANTON-NEGLEY DRUG COMPANY, t/d/b/a Stanton-Negley Legend Drug, Petitioner
[…] Department of Public Welfare, 926 A.2d 554 (Pa.Cmwlth.2007). Therefore, Respondents argue that Stanton not only has a forum and process available to challenge the terms and conditions of RFP No. 31-06 but has taken advantage of that process. We agree.
As pointed out by Respondents, Section 1711.1 of the Procurement Code provides a general right of protest to "[a]n actual or prospective bidder, offeror or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract." The aggrieved party may protest to the head of the purchasing agency[4] in writing. Section 1711.1(b) of the Procurement Code. Section 1711.1(l) provides that Section 1711.1 "shall be the exclusive procedure for protesting a solicitation or award of a contract by a bidder or offeror[,] a prospective bidder or offeror, or a prospective contractor that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract." Thus, as this Court has previously held, the Procurement Code sets forth the mandatory and exclusive remedy for disappointed bidders, offerors, prospective bidders or offerors, and prospective contractors, to challenge the solicitation or award of a contract. See MSG Group, Inc. v.