State v. Cuellar
[…] But the record indicates that defense counsel e-mailed the text of the proposed instruction to the trial judge and that the instruction was before the judge at the time of argument. After considering argument from both sides, the trial court concluded that resisting arrest was not a lesser included offense and refused to give the instruction. Under the circumstances, the record is sufficient to permit appellate review.

[2] Under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a), a person commits third degree assault if he or she "with intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court officer or the lawful apprehension of detention of himself or another person, assaults another."