Parrott v. ORLOVA
[…] Our reversal of the attorney fee award renders defendant's cross-appeal moot.

Plaintiffs' complaint alleged that defendant constructed her home in violation of restrictive covenants to which both neighboring parties' properties were subject. Defendant filed an answer that denied all of plaintiffs' claims but made no mention of attorney fees. After a bench trial, the court ruled in defendant's favor. The court later concluded that "[t]here is no objectively reasonable basis for the assertion of Plaintiffs' claim for loss of view."

Defendant then moved for attorney fees under ORS 20.105(1), which provides, in part:

"[T]he court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim * * * is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim * * * upon a finding by the court that * * * there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim * * *."

After a hearing, the court granted defendant's motion and awarded her $50,000 in attorney fees in a supplemental judgment.

On appeal, plaintiffs contend that defendant failed to plead attorney fees as required by ORCP 68 C(2)(a).[1] That rule provides, in part: